Paralympics 2018: Sled hockey bracket, schedule, scores, teams, and results

Photo by Harry How/Getty Images

The United States is looking for a third straight gold medal in sled hockey at the 2018 Winter Paralympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea, and looking for their fourth Olympic title in the last five games.

Team USA has won eight of its last nine major international tournaments, and won gold at the 2014 Games in Sochi and 2010 in Vancouver. Team captain Josh Pauls and alternate captains Nikko Landeros and Steve Cash were all part of the last two gold medal-winning squads.

Tournament format

Eight countries are split up into two groups of four, with two teams advancing to the semifinals from each group after a preliminary round featuring three games for each team.

Group A: Canada, Italy, Norway, Sweden
Group B: United States, Czech Republic, Japan, South Korea

All games will be played at the Gangneung Hockey Centre.

Other contenders

Canada beat the United States in the World Para Ice Hockey championships in 2013 and 2017, and won the silver medal in 2015. Host South Korea took the bronze in 2017 and will be a tough out for the U.S. in Group B.

Schedule & results

NBCSN will televise a group of games, and all games will be streamed by NBC Sports.

Preliminary round

March 9: Italy 3, Norway 2
March 10: South Korea vs. Japan, 1:30 a.m. ET (live stream)
March 10: Canada vs. Sweden, 5 a.m. ET (live stream)
March 10: United States vs. Japan, 10 p.m. ET (NBCSN, live stream)
March 11: Korea vs. Czech Republic, 1:30 a.m. ET (live stream)
March 11: Canada vs. Italy, 6 a.m. ET (live stream)
March 11: United States vs. Czech Republic, 11 p.m. ET (NBCSN, live stream)
March 12: Canada vs. Norway, 2:30 a.m. ET (live stream)
March 12: Italy vs. Sweden, 6 a.m. ET (live stream)
March 13: United States vs. South Korea, 11 p.m. ET (live stream)
March 13: Norway vs. Sweden, 2:30 a.m. ET (live stream)
March 13: Czech Republic vs. Japan, 6 a.m. ET (live stream)

Classification round

March 14: 5th-8th place Game 1, 3 a.m. (live stream)
March 14: 5th-8th place Game 2, 7 a.m. (live stream)
March 16: 7th-8th place game, 3 a.m. ET (live stream)
March 16: 5th-6th place game, 7 a.m. ET (live stream)

Medal round

March 14: Semifinal Game 1, 11 p.m. ET (NBCSN, live stream)
March 15: Semifinal Game 2, 7 a.m. ET (live stream)

March 16: Bronze medal game, 11 p.m. ET (live stream)

March 17: Gold medal game, 11 p.m. ET (NBCSN, live stream)